x

LONDON
Tel: +44 20 7074 6000
Email: mail@templeton-recruitment.com

AMSTERDAM
Tel: +31 20 3030 000
Email: mail@templeton.nl

FRANKFURT
Tel: +4969509565602
Email: mail@templeton.de.com

Privacy Policy

This notice together with the terms of use at https://www.templeton-recruitment.com/terms/terms sets out the basis on which any personal data that is collected or provided by you, will be processed by Templeton and Partners Ltd and any company in its group including Templeton and Partners BV and Templeton and Partners GmbH and Templeton Recruitment GmbH ("Templeton").

Please read the following Privacy Notice carefully to understand the views and practices regarding your personal data and how "we" Templeton treat it. The General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a regulation which replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC). The Regulation aims to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which commercial organisations can legally operate. Your rights under the GDPR are set out in this notice.

For the purposes of data protection legislation in force, the data controller is Templeton and Partners Ltd registered at Templeton House, 33-34 Chiswell Street, London, EC1Y 4SF, represented by Nadeem Ahmad.

Who Templeton are and what we do

Templeton is a recruitment agency and recruitment business as defined in the Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003 (the business). Personal data is collected of the following types of people to allow them undertake our business;
•  Prospective and placed candidates for roles with our clients;
•  Prospective and live client contacts;
•  Supplier contacts to support our services;
•  Employees, consultants, temporary workers.

Candidates are most likely to have applied directly to Templeton or on occasion we may have found details from a job board or social networking site. Templeton collects information to carry out our core business and ancillary activities.

Information you give to Templeton or we collect about you.

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.templeton-recruitment.com or by corresponding with them by phone, e-mail or otherwise. Information contained in your CV. Where a client specifically requests, this may include sensitive personal data such as details of criminal convictions or ethnic origin.

Information you provide when you register to use the site, subscribe to our services, attend our events, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on the site, enter a competition and promotion or survey and when you report a problem with the site. If you contact Templeton, we may keep a record of correspondences.

Information Templeton obtains from other sources.

This is information Templeton may obtain about you from other sources such as LinkedIn, corporate websites, job board websites, online CV libraries, and personal recommendations. In line with the new GDPR regulations, effective 25th of May 2018, Templeton will inform you by sending you this privacy notice, within a maximum of 30 days of collecting the data of the fact we hold personal data about you, the source the personal data originates from and whether it came from publicly accessible sources, and for what purpose we intend to retain and process your personal data.

Templeton work closely with third parties including business partners, sub-contractors in technical, IT professionals, payment and other services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies and professional advisors. Templeton may receive information about you from third parties for the purposes of our recruitment services and ancillary support services.

Purposes of the processing and the legal basis for the processing

Templeton may use information held about you in the following ways:

To enable Templeton to submit your CV for general applications, specific jobs, or to subscribe to our job alerts.

To provide you with information or services that you request from Templeton or which we feel may interest you.

To carry out the obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Templeton.

Where Templeton engages a person to work for them, there are other statutory obligations that must be compiled with including payroll, tax, social security, HMRC reporting requirements, and any other law or regulation.

We will in some circumstances rely on consent for particular uses of your data and you will be asked for your express consent, if legally required. Examples of when consent may be the lawful basis for processing include permission to introduce you to a client.

Templeton's Legitimate Business Interests

Templeton's legitimate interests in collecting and retaining your personal data is described below:

As a recruitment business and recruitment agency we introduce candidates to clients for permanent placements, temporary worker placements or independent professional contracts. The exchange of personal data of our candidates and our client contacts is a fundamental, essential part of this process.

In order to support our candidates' career and our clients' resourcing needs we require a database of candidate and client personal data containing historical information as well as current resourcing requirements.

To maintain, expand and develop Templeton's business we need to record the personal data of prospective candidates and client contacts.

Consent

Should Templeton want or need to rely on consent to lawfully process your data we will request your consent orally, by email or by an online process for the specific activity we require consent for and record your response on our system. Where consent is the lawful basis for our processing you have the right to withdraw your consent to this particular processing at any time.

Other uses Templeton will make of your data:

•  To notify you about changes to our service;
•  To administer the site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data
analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
•  To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to
do so;
•  As part of our efforts to keep the site safe and secure;
•  To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others,
and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
•  To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the site about
goods or services that may interest you or them.

Templeton do not undertake automated decision making or profiling. Templeton do use computer systems to search and identify personal data in accordance with parameters set by a person. A person will always be involved in the decision-making process.

Disclosure of your information inside and outside of the EEA

Templeton will disclose your personal information to third parties:

•  We will send your personal information, including sensitive personal information, to
our clients in order to enable us to apply for jobs on your behalf
•  Where we have retained your personal information to provide services, at the request of our client,such as reference, qualification and reference checking services or the verification or       any data provided by you

•  In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose
your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
•  If Templeton or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which
case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
•  If Templeton are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use

Cookies

Templeton's website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. This helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse the website and also allows us to improve the website.

Where Templeton store and process your personal data

The data that Templeton collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (" EEA"). It may be transferred to third parties outside of the EEA for the purpose of our recruitment services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Templeton will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Templeton ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Templeton will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once Templeton have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Retention of your data

Templeton understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so. Accordingly, Templeton have a data retention notice and run data routines to remove data that we no longer have a legitimate business interest in maintaining.

Templeton does the following to try to ensure our data is accurate:

  • Prior to making an introduction we check that we have accurate information about you
  • We keep in touch with you so you can let them know of changes to your personal data

The criteria Templeton will use to determine whether we should retain your personal data includes:

•  The nature of the personal data;
•  Its perceived accuracy;
•  Legal obligations; and
•  Whether an interview or job offer has been arranged

Templeton's current retention notice is available upon request.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Templeton will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes and will collect express consent from you if legally required prior to using your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting them at dataprotection@templeton-recruitment.com

Your rights. How you can access, correct and delete your personal information

Under GDPR, you have the following rights:

•  Right to access and obtain a copy of your personal information: You are
entitled to request confirmation of whether any of your personal information is processed.You may have access to your personal information and to certain information about how it is processed. In some cases, you can ask Templeton to provide you with an electronic copy of your information

•  Right to correct your personal information: If you can demonstrate that personal information held about you is incorrect, you can ask that this information is updated or otherwise corrected

•  Right to be forgotten/have data deleted: This enables you to ask Templeton to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask Templeton to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing.

•  Make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner's Office. The ICO can be contacted through this link: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/          

Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you. It is encouraged that you contact Templeton to ensure your data is accurate and complete.

A subject access request should be submitted to dataprotection@templeton-recruitment.com

Changes to this privacy notice

Any changes Templeton makes to this privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to dataprotection@templeton-recruitment.com

 

 

 

We use cookies to provide you with the best possible browsing experience on our website. You can find out more below.
Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.
+Necessary
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
ResolutionUsed to ensure the correct version of the site is displayed to your device.
essential
SessionUsed to track your user session on our website.
essential
+Statistics
Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
Google AnalyticsGoogle Analytics is an analytics tool to measure website, app, digital and offline data to gain user insights.
Yes
No

More Details